A-grade winner was Chris Cameron, B-grade Toby Dalgliesh and C-grade Jeff Stein.
Winner of the day’s competition was Toby Dalgliesh (87-15-72), r/u Simon Packer (104-31-73).
Putting was won by Chris Cameron with 27 and ball winners were Chris Cameron (81-6-75) and Matt Whelan (78-3-75).
Jerilderie
Wednesday was Ladies Monthly Medal with the winner being Julie Sleigh 97-24-73. Runner-up was Rozie Kennett 100-22-78.
NTP on the 7th was Rozie Kennett; putts Julie Sleigh 29.
Sunday was Men’s Monthly Medal and Medley Stroke.
Winner was Ian Taylor 84-14-70, r/u Gina Simpson 105-32-73.
Ball comp on c/b Harry Stonnill 74, David Leeds 74.
NTP: 5th Gina Simpson, 7th Larry Dowling, 13th Harry Stonnill, 15th Luke Keating, 16th Harry Stonnill. Putts Ian Taylor 22.
Wednesday will be Medley Par (red course) and Sunday will also be Medley Par.
Note: An urgent message from Golf Australia about lithium battery storage.
“A walk-behind, electric golf buggy lithium battery has self-combusted without being connected to a power source.
“While this occurrence was isolated, Golf Australia urges clubs to review their practices for storing and charging lithium batteries on-site, particularly given the risk to both injury and property damage.”
This also applies to any lithium batteries at home.
The 2024 RWGA Open Championships will be held in Narrandera, August 26-28.
Finley
The women played stroke on Wednesday for trophies from Azalea Lifestyle.
Mary Polkinghorne was the winner with 72 net, and also won the putting with 31.
Ball winner was Kaye Sutton 78.
Men played stableford on Wednesday, won by Paul Pinnuck with 35 points.
He also won NTP on the 18th.
Ball comp: Ian Litchfield 34 and Billy Smith 33.
Thursday was winter 9 hole stableford, won by Matt Daniel with 18 points.
Ball comp: Ian Armer 16.
On Saturday, in trying conditions, a handy field of locals and visitors from Cobram played stableford for trophies from G & C Shaw.
Women’s winner was Hannah Kelly with 39 points and men’s winner was Matt Hunt 37.
NTP on the 18th was Billy Smith.
Ball comp: Brian Oldham 34, Molly Ryan 34, Billy Smith 33, John Taylor 32, Mary Polkinghorne 30.
Conditions improved on Sunday when stableford was played for trophies from the Hong Loch Restaurant.
Men’s winner was Colin McNamara on 37 points and women’s winner Helen Wastle 37.
NTP: 18th Brad Haines; 13th Helen Wastle.
Ball comp: Sam Singleton 35, Ryan Donkin 34, Grant Shaw 34, Paul Beaver 32, Brad Haines 32.