Southern Riverina Veterans
The Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association July Competition Day was played at the Cobram-Barooga Golf Club on Monday, with 96 golfers taking to the course.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Stableford was played and Ron Huy from Tocumwal had 39 points to win the A-grade trophy. Shane Halloran, also from Tocumwal and on 36 points, was runner-up.
John Burrows from Yarrawonga claimed B-grade with 35 points, with Lynton Goodwin from Cobram-Barooga runner-up with 33.
Phil Howe from Tocumwal won C-grade on 36 after countback, from Rod Jackson also from Tocumwal on 34.
A-grade NTP went to Ian Hancock (Cobram-Barooga), B Grade went begging, C-grade went to Rod Jackson (Tocumwal) and All Grades was claimed by Shane Halloran (Tocumwal).
The Tom Saggers Trophy was won by Peter Stanbrook from Cobram-Barooga.
Berrigan
Friday's winner was Geoff Tait (53-18-35), runner-up Joe Nicholls (46-10-36), putting Chris Cameron 15, and ball winner John Walker (49-36.5).
Saturday's winner was Brad Vale (49-14-35), runner-up Geoff Tait (53-18-35), putting Doug Cameron 11 putts, ball winners Dave Midson (54-37.5) and John Walker (49-37.5).
Sunday was the second round of the championships and the winner was Toby Dalgliesh (88-16-72), runner-up Chris Cameron (79-6-73), putting Beau Walliss 26 and ball winners were Matt Whelan (79-3-76) and Paul McVicor (99-23-76).
Championship leaders are: A-grade Chris Cameron 163 ahead of Matt Whelan 160; B-grade Toby Dalgliesh 185 leading Al Arnold 196; C grade Jeff Stein 202 leading Paul McVicor 204.
The last round will be played this Sunday with tee off at 12.30pm.
Jerilderie
Members from Jerilderie, Finley and Berrigan will attend a meeting in Jerilderie tomorrow at 3pm to organise the Outback Golf Challenge, to be held on the long weekend in October.
On Sunday the Medley Stableford winner was Luke Keating 36 points, runner-up on countback Geoff Portbury 33.
NTP: 5th Luke Keating; 7th David Leeds; 15th David Leeds; 16th Lance Boardman.
Wednesday is Medley Stableford (blue course) and Sunday Medley Stableford.
Western Riverina District Golf Association
The Western Riverina District Golf Association Championships are to be held at Finley Golf Club in early August.
On Saturday, August 3 it will be men’s and ladies’ Fourball Best Ball Stroke, 11.30am for 12 noon hit off.
Sunday, August 4 will be the men’s and ladies’ Stroke Championships, Junior (under 19) Championship and Men’s and Ladies Champion of Champions, 9.30am for 10am hit off.
Tocumwal
The ladies played stroke on Tuesday, July 9 for the Monthly Medal on the President’s Course.
A-grade and overall winner was Elizabeth Quick 69, r/u Maxine Sadler 72 c/b.
On Wednesday the men played stableford on the Captain’s Course.
A-grade: Ross Clark 37 c/b Jeff Rogers, 3rd David Wilson 36.
B-grade: Brett Shaw 39, r/u Steven Molnar 35 c/b Kevin Waller.
C-grade: Clinton Knight 42, r/u Rodney Jackson 37 c/b Philip Howe.
On Saturday the comp was stableford on the Captain’s Course.
Ladies: Ann Clement 36 c/b Shellei Clark.
Men:
A-grade: Michael Cooper 38, r/u Carl Van Zeist 35 c/b Ray Watmore 35.
B-grade: Ross Trevean 36, r/u Gary Mott 35, 3rd John Bradbury 33 c/b.
C-grade: Mark Gatehouse 43, r/u Peter Small 35, 3rd Gregory Hales 34.
Sunday was Canadian Foursomes.
Women: Kaye Penman and Shellei Clark 87.75.
Men: Ross Clark and Wayne Youlten 74.25, r/u Crue Lucas and Codi Bowden 76.875.
Finley
Close Engineering provided the trophies when the women played Fourball Stableford on Wednesday.
With 43 points, Beth White and Kim McCaw came home as the winners.
Maxine Sadler (Cobram-Barooga) was NTP on the 13th.
Ball Competition winners were Maree Doyle and Julie Gregory, who finished their day with 39 Stableford points.
The men played Stableford on Wednesday.
Doug Smith, after countback, came in the winner with 33 Points.
NTP on the 18th was Jack Bunnett, and Andrew Tregeagle 33, Ryan Donkin 32, followed by Rob Singleton and Alan Hand each with 30 points were ball competition winners.
At the Thursday Winter 9 Hole Competition it was Rob Singleton with 17 points who claimed the day.
Ball competition winner was Ian Armer who finished with 15 Stableford points.
Julie Gregory with 37 points was the Women’s Division winner when Stableford was played for R & T Anderson trophies on Saturday, with Matt Hunt on 36 points as the Men’s Division winner.
NTP on the 18th was John Taylor and on the 13th Julie Gregory.
Ball competition winners were Jacob Smith 33, Barry Wilson 31, and Rob Singleton and Helen Wastle who each finished with 30 Stableford points.
Sunday was the Finley Hardware Stroke Day which included the July Monthly Medal for Men and Club Brooch for Women.
Men’s Division One winner was Rob Daniel on 69 net, with Billy Smith after countback on 77 net as winner of Division Two.
Rob Daniel had a gross score of 77 to take out the Scratch Medal, as well as the Net Medal with his 69 net.
The lady winner on the day was Maree Doyle with 74 net, earning her the Club Brooch for July.
NTP on the 18th was Rob Daniel and after countback with 30 putts, the ladies’ putting competition was won by Linda Rendell.
Ball competition winners were Grant Shaw 70, Barry Wilson 74, Ian Swain 75, Sue Simpson 75, Gai Singleton 76 and Ryan Donkin, Brett Shaw and Harry Daniel who all had 77 net.
Contributed content